Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and this page sets out how we aim to meet our responsibilities when we collect, process, store and use your personal information.

Who we are

LGIU is a membership organisation. Our members are local authorities, trade unions, and other organisations with an interest in local government and public service delivery. Our address is LGIU, 251 Pentonville Road, London N1 9NG.

LGIU is the data controller for the information that you provide to our organisation.

Personal data

The data we collect can include:

  • Name, job title, employer details.
  • Email address, phone number, postal address (usually work details but sometimes personal if you choose to give us personal contact details).
  • Communications preferences, eg which regular emails you would like to receive.
  • Technical data, including: IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Data about how you use our website, eg pages that you access or reports that you download, and your use of other services, eg training events.

Where we collect this data from

We collect personal data that you give us directly when you:

  • create an account (register) on the website
  • make updates to your information on your ‘My Account’ pages
  • book on an event via the third party booking platform that we use, Eventbrite (Eventbrite has its own privacy policy for how it treats data collected on that site)
  • contact us with queries about our service, requests for more information etc
  • apply for a job with us.

We also use technology to collect data during automated interactions:

  • When you visit the website, including but not only: traffic data, location data, other communication data. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Public sources:

  • We sometimes gather personal data from publicly available sources, eg council websites.

How we use your personal data

The LGIU is a membership organisation and we provide services directly to councillors and employees from our member organisations where those individuals have requested it. We also provide a limited information service to non-members. We also use personal data to further our work and campaigns. We use the personal information that we collect for a number of purposes including:

  • to send out emails that are part of the membership services that we offer, including: policy briefings; Daily News; weekly roundup (‘This Week’); blog roundups; new publications/reports
  • invitations to events, eg APPG meetings, roundtables, Leaders’ dinners, networks (such as Brexit officers network)
  • marketing for our learning and development events
  • sending out links to surveys and polls
  • contacting officers or councillors in relation to providing our membership and other services
  • information about taking part in our annual Cllr Awards
  • setting up and administering the organisational membership accounts and as part of the relationship management process
  • to fulfill our contractual obligations to you or your organisation
  • as part of our recruitment processes
  • website account set up and administration
  • to help in new content development.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The GDPR describe six possible legal grounds for processing your personal information:

  • consent
  • contract
  • legitimate interests
  • vital interests
  • public task
  • legal obligation.

Our use of personal information will always be on the basis of one or more of these legal grounds.

Most of the personal data that we hold and use has been given to us by the individual (consent), for example when you create an account on the website or when you apply for a job with us. Where your personal information is used by us and there is a choice – eg to send you policy briefing emails or learning and development marketing – then you will always have the option of changing the consent for different types of emails or unsubscribing completely.

We use some personal data so that we can honour our contractual obligations to your organisation, for example if you are a nominated lead contact.

Some personal information we use on the basis of legitimate interest, such as contacting current or prospective members or conducting polls and surveys.

We do get some personal information from third parties, where legitimate consent has been obtained by them, including (but not only) Oscar.

When do we share your data?

The way we manage our website and some of the functionality of the website means that we have to cooperate with and share some data with third parties, in particular our website developer. Other internal processes require us to share data with third parties, for example our accountants and auditors. We have been very careful in selecting these partners and chosen organisations that share our commitment to data privacy; we only allow them to use data for specific tasks and we do not allow them to use your data for their own purposes.

We do not sell data or share with other organisations for their own use.

How do we protect your data?

We take the confidentiality of personal information very seriously and use recognised security and access controls to protect the information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have procedures and processes in place to ensure that your personal information is managed appropriately.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights with regard to the data that we hold about you. You have the right to see the data we hold about you, correct it and erase it. You have the right to limit how we process that data, object to it and you have the right to have the data transferred to another party (portability). For full details of your rights please see Chapter 3 of the GDPR.

We will only use your data as permitted by the law. If you have any queries or concerns about what data we hold about you or how we are using that information then please contact us at info@lgiu.org and we will do our best to deal with your concerns as quickly and fully as possible.

You do also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.