England & Wales Democracy, devolution and governance

Local elections 2014: Declaration times

Follow our live coverage of the local elections here.

The 2014 local elections are taking place on Thursday 22 May and many councils will be counting ballots through the night. The first set of declarations are expected to be from Broxbourne at quarter to midnight on Thursday 22 May, with the last being Lewisham Council at 2am on Saturday 24 May. You can see a full list of declaration times in time order below.

LGiU also ran a quick survey to get a sense of how officers are feeling about the elections. When asked “how do you feel the EU elections will affect turnout?”, 63% of respondents felt it would have no real impact either way and 22% felt that the EU elections will increase turnout.

When asked “Why are you not counting straight away at the close of polls?”, respondents commented:

Duration of verification at combined poll with large European Ballot Papers, followed by local count, likely to be circa 7 hours hence Friday count. Plus cost of paying staff and venue overnight would be greater.

A daytime count makes it more accessible to candidates, agents, parties and the voters.

Staff need a break and it will be easier and quicker to organise the next day hopefully with fewer errors than trying to count into the early hours of the morning.

By the time the postal votes from the polling stations are processed and transferred to the count venue it is likely to be 2 in the morning, which is a very bad time to start the verification of 3 elections, likely to take 4/5 hours, before we could start counting.

 

DECLARATION TIMES

23:45Broxbourne
00:01Brentwood
Cannock Chase
Fareham
00:30Castle Point
Nuneaton & Bedworth
Sunderland
Tameside
Wigan
01:00Hertsmere
Kingston-upon-Hull
Maidstone
South Tyneside
01:30Hartlepool
Liverpool
Southend-on-Sea
02:00Carlisle
Croydon
Eastleigh
Gosport
Havant
Lincoln
Redbridge
Rochdale
Rotherham
Runnymede
Rushmoor
Sandwell
Stevenage
Swindon
Tandridge
Wandsworth
Welwyn Hatfield
Worcester
02:30Bolton
Harlow
Tamworth
03:00Basingstoke & Deane
Birmingham
Bristol
Colchester
Derby
Gloucester
Hastings
Ipswich
Rochford
Stratford-on-Avon
Thurrock
03:30Peterborough
04:00Basildon
Cambridge
Enfield
Haringey
Purbeck
Sutton
Walsall
05:00Bexley
Merton
Portsmouth
05:30Coventry
Southampton
06:00Daventry
Kingston-upon-Thames
07:00Richmond-upon-Thames
09:00Hammersmith & Fulham
12:00Craven
Exeter
Huntingdonshire
Rossendale
Rugby
12:30Dudley
Halton
Hyndburn
Wirral
13:00Burnley
Crawley
Doncaster
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Redditch
Sefton
Trafford
Warrington
Westminster
Weymouth & Portland
Worthing
13:30Kirklees
Knowsley
Pendle
Solihull
14:00Barnsley
Bassetlaw
Cheltenham
Cherwell
Hart
Hounslow
Manchester
North Tyneside
Norwich
Oxford
Reigate & Banstead
Salford
St Helens
Three Rivers
Wolverhampton
Wyre Forest
14:30St Albans
15:00Barking & Dagenham
Bury
Elmbridge
Epping Forest
Islington
Lambeth
Leeds
North Hertfordshire
Reading
Sheffield
Stroud
West Oxfordshire
Winchester
15:30Plymouth
16:00Adur
Amber Valley
Blackburn with Darwen
Brent
Bromley
Great Yarmouth
Hackney
Harrogate
Havering
Hillingdon
Milton Keynes
Mole Valley
North East Lincolnshire
Oldham
South Lakeland
Tunbridge Wells
Wakefield
West Lancashire
Wokingham
16:30Gateshead
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
17:00Bradford
Chorley
Greenwich
Harrow
South Cambridgeshire
Stockport
Tower Hamlets
Waltham Forest
Watford
Woking
17:30Calderdale
18:00Barnet
Newham
Preston
Slough
18:30Southwark
19:30Camden
20:00Ealing
Kensington & Chelsea
02:00Lewisham