Cllr Achievement Awards: Previous Winners

Image by Christine Aubé from Pixabay

2018

  • Community Champion: Cllr Mahamed Hashi – London Borough of Lambeth
  • Finance and Transformation Award: Cllr Shane Hebb – Thurrock Council
  • Health and Care Award: Cllr Michelle Lowe – Sevenoaks District Council
  • Leader of the Year: Cllr Roger Lawrence – City of Wolverhampton
  • Place-shaping and Environment Award: Cllr Iain Malcolm – South Tyneside Council
  • Technology and Digital Award: Cllr Ian Bates – Cambridgeshire County Council
  • Young Councillor of the Year:  Cllr Tom Coole – Gloucester City  Council

2017

  • Community Champion: Cllr Mohammed Amran – Bradford City Council
  • iESE’s Finance and Transformation Award: Cllr Chris Ready – Wigan Council
  • Health and Care Award: Cllr Susan Little – Thurrock Council (Judges’ Special Mention: Cllr Maureen Worby – London Borough of Barking and Dagenham)
  • Leader of the Year: Cllr Peter Fleming OBE – Sevenoaks District Council (Judges’ Special Mention: Cllr Darren Rodwell – London Borough of Barking and Dagenham)
  • Place-shaping and Environment Award: Cllr Alan Clark – Nottingham City Council (in memoriam)
  • Technology and Digital Award: Cllr John Chilver – Buckinghamshire County Council
  • Young Councillor of the Year: Cllr Lauren Mitchell – Ashfield Council

2016

  • County Councillor of the Year (inc. Unitary): Cllr Lynn Pallister, Redcar & Cleveland Council
  • District Councillor of the Year: Cllr Edward Turner, Oxford City Council; (Cllr Ida Carmichael, Burnley Borough Council (Honourable mention))
  • Parish Councillor of the Year, in association with NALC: Cllr Chris Brown, Cholesbury-Cum-St Leonards Parish Council; (Cllr Derek Lacey, Chesham Town Council (Honourable mention))
  • Metropolitan Borough Councillor of the Year: Cllr Joanne Dodds, City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council; (Cllr Lucinda Yeadon, Leeds City Council (Honourable mention))
  • Leader of the Year: Cllr Sharon Taylor, Stevenage Borough Council
  • Local Trust’s Community Collaborator Award: Cllr Lisa Rutter, Barnet Council; (Cllr Sarah Judge, Manchester City Council (Honourable mention))
  • Lifetime Achievement: Cllr Marion Brighton, North Kesteven District Council
  • Young Councillor of the Year: Cllr Fozia Shaheen, Bradford Council
  • Member’s Choice: Communicator of the Year: Cllr Phil Bateman, City of Wolverhampton Council

2015

  • Young Councillor of the Year Award: Cllr Lyle Davy, Pendle Borough Council
  • Leader of the Year Award: Cllr Tudor Evans, Plymouth City Council
  • Innovation Achievement of the Year Award: Cllr Val Gibson, Wolverhampton City Council (Cllr Gavin Edwards, London Borough of Southwark (Honourable mention) )
  • Judges’ Special Award for Contribution to Local Government: Cllr Jason Kitcat, Brighton and Hove City Council
  • Wellbeing Champion of the Year: Cllr Ellie Robinson, London Borough of Newham; (Cllr Janet Daby, London Borough of Lewisham (Honourable mention))
  • Community Champion of the Year Award: Cllr Jackie Meldrum, London Borough of Lambeth
  • CCLA Local Growth Achievement of the Year: Cllr Kevin Bentley, Essex County Council
  • Partnership Achievement of the Year Award: Cllr Darren Clifford, Lancashire County Council
  • DCLG Neighbourhood Planner of the Year: Cllr Gordon Nicolson OBE, Eden District Council
  • Bruce Lockhart Membership Scholarship: Cllr Theo Blackwell, London Borough of Camden

2014

  • Age UK Award: Cllr Janet Burgess, London Borough of Islington (Special Mention: Cllr Steve Evans, Wolverhampton City Council)
  • Bruce-Lockhart Member Scholarship: Cllr Linsay Cunningham-Cross, City of York Council
  • CCLA Award for Outstanding Contribution to Financial Performance: Cllr Stephen Edwards, Forest Heath District Council and Cllr David Ray, St Edmundsbury Borough Council
  • Community Champion of the Year: Cllr Jack Hopkins, London Borough of Lambeth
  • Digital Innovator of the Year: Cllr Theo Blackwell, London Borough of Camden
  • Judges’ Special Award for Contribution to Local Government:  Awarded jointly to Cllr Sir Merrick Cockell, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea and Cllr Lord Peter Smith, Wigan Council
  • Leader of the Year: Cllr Jim McMahon, Oldham Council (Special Mention: Cllr Jane Scott, Wiltshire Council)
  • Partnership Achievement of the Year: Cllr Jenny Whittle, Kent County Council
  • Scrutineer of the Year: Cllr Nigel Cooke, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Sustainability Champion of the Year: Cllr Rob Curtis, Vale of Glamorgan Council
  • Young Councillor of the Year: Cllr Rhodri Oliver, North Norfolk District Council (Special Mention: Cllr Rosie Denham, Exeter City Council)

2013

  • Age UK Award: Cllr Sue Cooley, Manchester City Council
  • Bruce-Lockhart Member Scholarship: Cllr Joe Caluori, Islington Council
  • CCLA Award for Outstanding Contribution to Financial Performance: Cllr Maurice Jones, Central Bedfordshire Council (Highly commended: Cllr Les Ford, Cheshire West and Chester Council)
  • Community Champion of the Year: Cllr Jean Stretton, Oldham Council (Highly commended: Cllr Janet Gardner, London Borough of Hillingdon and Cllr Richard Crawford, London Borough of Newham)
  • Judges’ Special Award for Contribution to Local Government: Cllr Paul Bettison, Bracknell Forest Council
  • Leader of the Year Award: Cllr Catherine West, Islington Council
  • Online Councillor of the Year: Cllr David Harrington, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Partnership of the Year Award: Joint Winners: Cllr Philip Atkins, Staffordshire county Council; Cllr Brian Edwards, South Staffordshire Council; and Cllr Roger Lawrence,Wolverhampton City Council (Highly Commended: Cllr Susan Wise, Lewisham Council)
  • Scrutineer of the Year Award: Cllr Edward Davie, Lambeth Council
  • Sustainability of the Year Award: Cllr Clare Feeney-Johnson, South Lakeland District Council
  • Young Councillor of the Year: Cllr Amanda Chadderton, Cllr Sean Fielding and Cllr Arooj Shah, Oldham Council (Highly commended: Cllr Jake Morrison, Liverpool City Council)

2012

  • Age UK Pride of Place Award: Cllr Olwen Foggin, Devon County Council
  • CCLA Award for Outstanding Contribution to Financial Performance: Cllr David Malcolm Finch, Essex County Council
  • Community Champion of the Year: Cllr Fiona Cross, Torfaen County Borough Council (Highly Commended: Cllr Bob Cope, South Staffordshire Council; and Cllr Zahida Abbas Noori, London Borough of Ealing)
  • Judges’ Special Award for Outstanding Contribution to Local Government: Cllr Joan Barton, Sheffield City Council (Highly Commended: Cllr Godfrey Allanson, Scarborough Borough Council)
  • Leader of the Year: Sir Richard Leese, Manchester City Council
  • Online Councillor of the Year: Cllr Alison Hernandez, Torbay Council
  • Partnership Achievement of the Year: Cllr Eunice Campbell, Nottingham City Council
  • Scrutineer of the Year: Cllr Andy Hull, London Borough of Islington
  • Sustainability Champion of the Year: Cllr John Stanton, Stroud District Council (Highly Commended: Cllr Jon Rogers, Bristol City Council)
  • Young Councillor of the Year: Cllr Tafheen Sharif, Luton Borough Council
  • The Bruce-Lockhart Member Scholarship: Cllr Shona Johnstone, Cambridgeshire County Council

2011

  • CCLA Award for Outstanding Contribution to Financial Performance: Councillor Maurice Heaster, LB Wandsworth
  • Community Champion: Councillor Luthfur Rahman, Manchester City Council
  • Leader of the Year: Councillor Graham Baxter, North East Derbyshire District Council; (Highly commended – Councillor Sean Brennan, LB Sutton)
  • New Councillor of the Year: Councillor Sheila D’Souza, Westminster City Council
  • Online Councillor of the Year: Councillor James Barber, LB Southwark; (Highly commended – Councillor Matthew Ellis, Staffordshire County Council)
  • Partnership Achievement of the Year: Councillor Ray Franklin, East Devon District Council
  • Scrutineer of the Year: Councillor Robert Parker, Lincolnshire County Council;(Highly commended – Councillor Imogen Walker, LB Lambeth; HIghly commended – Councillor Elizabeth Rhodes, Wakefield Council)
  • Sustainability Champion of the Year: Councillor Anthony Blagg, Worcestershire County Council
  • Young Councillor of the Year: Councillor Becky Brunskill, Durham County Council

2010

  • Leader of the Year: Councillor Martin Hill, Lincolnshire; (Commended – Councillor Mike Jones, Cheshire West and Chester)
  • LGA group young councillor of the year: Councillor Carla Butler, Newhaven; (Commended – Councillor Stephen Akers-Belcher, Hartlepool)
  • CCLA award for outstanding contribution to financial performance: Councillor Martin Wilson, South Northamptonshire
  • New councillor of the year: Councillor Alex Folkes, Cornwall
  • Scrutineer of the year: Deirdre Alden, Birmingham; (Commended – Councillor Christopher Buckmaster, Kensington and Chelsea)
  • Online councillor of the year: Councillor Ross Grant, Leicester
  • Community champion of the year: Councillor Yash Gupta, Thurrock
  • Sustainability councillor of the year: Councillor Alexis Rowell, Camden