England & Wales Personal and organisational development

LGiU Cllr Achievement Awards 2019 – the shortlist

Bookmark

Summary

This year marks the tenth anniversary of the LGiU & CCLA Cllr Achievement Awards. This year’s shortlist demonstrates an excellent group of councillors who have worked hard within their council roles to improve their local community, be it by leading their authority, transforming council services or getting involved with local people.

Briefing in full

Shortlist

Community Champion

  • Raushan Ara – Thanet District Council
  • Samata Khatoon – London Borough of Camden
  • Mimi Harker OBE – Chiltern District Council
  • James Mustoe – Cornwall Council
  • Lilian Dodd – Stoke-on-Trent City Council
  • Jacky Smith – South Kesteven District Council

Finance and Economic Development

  • Kelham Cooke – South Kesteven District Council
  • Mike Appleyard – Buckinghamshire County Council
  • Mete Coban – London Borough of Hackney
  • Keith Onslow – London Borough of Bromley
  • Kaya Comer-Schwaz – London Borough of Islington

Innovation and Service Transformation

  • Janet Gardner – London Borough of Hillingdon
  • Chris Penberthy – Plymouth City Council
  • Manju Shahul-Hameed – London Borough of Croydon
  • Rob Rotchell – Cornwall Council
  • Shrobona Bhattacharya – South Cambridgeshire District Council

Leader of the Year

  • Darren Rodwell – London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
  • Susan Hinchcliffe – Bradford Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Martin Tett – Buckinghamshire County Council
  • Barry Lewis – Derbyshire County Council
  • Vikki Slade – Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
  • Nesil Caliskan – London Borough of Enfield

Environment and Sustainability Pioneer

  • Sally Longford – Nottingham City Councili
  • Sandra Squire – Norfolk County Council
  • Clyde Loakes – London Borough of Waltham Forest
  • Brenda Burgess – Crawley Borough Council
  • Simon Pickering – Stroud District Council

Lifetime Achievement

  • Helen Holland – Bristol City Council
  • Noel Brown – Buckinghamshire County Council
  • Lord Peter Smith – Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Colin Spence – Suffolk County Council
  • Mohammed Khan OBE – Blackbun with Darwen Council
  • Philip Broadbank – Harrogate Borough Council

Young Councillor

  • David Beaney – Dover District Council
  • Mariam Dawood – London Borough of Newham
  • Roberto Weeden-Sanz – London Borough of Barnet
  • Harry Doyle – Liverpool City Council
  • Beverley Momenabadi – City of Wolverhampton Council
Bookmark